Awards & Recognition

MAMRT Annual Member Awards Program 2021

On Sunday, June 13, 2021, immediately following the Annual General Meeting, the MAMRT will hold the 2021 Awards & Recognition Ceremony to present and honour recipients of its

Competitive (Academic) Awards

Honorary Awards

Retirees

Resigning MAMRT Board Members

Competitive Awards do not arise through nomination. Recipients are identified for the MAMRT by the certification and educational institutions. The categories of Competitive Awards are:

  • Registration Awards (one in each of the four MRT disciplines)

  • Radiological Technology Education Award

  • MRI and Spectroscopy Technology Education Award

  • Radiation Therapy Proficiency Award

  • Nuclear Medicine Proficiency Award

Honorary Awards do arise through nomination. These Awards allow for an opportunity to recognize, feature, and pay tribute to MAMRT members - both past and present - who have made significant contributions to the MAMRT Board, the MRT Profession and to the Student and at-large communities. The categories of Honorary Awards are:

  • MAMRT Life Membership

  • Colin Maxwell Memorial Award

  • (Wm) Bill Doern Service Award

  • Claude Bodle Memorial Lecture Award

  • MAMRT Award for Early Professional Development

  • MAMRT Award for Team Excellence

  • Rita Eyer Leadership Award

For a full description of all Competitive and Honorary Awards, as well as details for the recognition of Retirees and Resigning MAMRT Board Members, please refer to the Awards Program Guide.

COMPETITIVE AWARDS: 2020 ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

REGISTRATION AWARDS

MRI Technology

Nuclear Medicine

Radiological Technology

Radiation Therapy

Ryan Tomczak

Kasandra Parke-Wilson

Natasha Berthelette

Ashley Sywak

EDUCATION AWARDS

Radiological Technology

MRI Technology (4-way tie)

Natasha Berthelette

Jahyun Lim

Robyn Taplin

Ryan Tomczak

Dan Wu

PROFICIENCY AWARDS

Radiation Therapy

Nuclear Medicine

Andrea Rempel 

Not Awarded

HONORARY AWARDS 2021      

MAMRT LIFE MEMBERSHIP

Lorraine Gendre, RTR, ACR

COLIN MAXWELL MEMORIAL

Jenna MacLaine, RTR, CTIC

(WM.) BILL DOERN SERVICE

Beverley Kowal, RTR, ACR, CTIC

CLAUDE BODLE MEMORIAL LECTURE

Not Awarded

EARLY PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Not Awarded

RITA EYER LEADERSHIP

Not Awarded

TEAM EXCELLENCE

MAMRT Self-Regulation Committee

Tracy Anderson (Sonography)

Jillian Bruneau (RTNM)

Tynnille Chomenchuk Bouchard (RTT)

Lorraine Gendre (RTR)

Mel Hampson (RTR, RTMR)

Kareena Nychuk (RTR)

Christine Preachuk, Chair (RTR)

Previous Award Recipients

MAMRT Life Membership

  • *Desmond Butler RT

  • *Elvera Kirk RTT, ACT

  • *Cora MacKay RT

  • *Paul Strelioff RT

  • *Richard Wharf RTR, ACR

  • Richard Walton RTR

  • 2004 Rita Eyer RTR, ACR, CAMRT Life Member

  • 2004 Peter Kubrakovich RTR, ACR

  • 2006 Stan Macario RTR

  • 2018 Chris Zeller RTT, ACT

  • 2019 Sandra Luke RTR, RTMR, ACR

  • 2021 Lorraine Gendre RTR, ACR

*Deceased

Congratulations to the Award Recipients who have earned this prestigious distinction: Learn More